• AUGMENTIN ® ( 500/125 mg)

 

Manufacturer: GlaxoSmithKline, UK
Pharmaceutical name: Amoxicillin Clavulanate
Pack: 16 tabs

 

 

Amoxicillin and Clavulanate Potassium

Generic Name: amoxicillin and clavulanate potassium 
Brand Names: Augmentin, Augmentin ES-600, Augmentin XR

What is amoxicillin and clavulanate potassium?

Amoxicillin is an antibiotic in a group of drugs called penicillins. Amoxicillin fights bacteria in the body.

Clavulanate potassium is a form of clavulanic acid, which is similar to penicillin. Clavulanate potassium fights bacteria that is often resistant to penicillins and other antibiotics.

The combination of amoxicillin and clavulanate potassium is used to treat many different infections caused by bacteria, such as sinusitis, pneumonia, ear infections, bronchitis, urinary tract infections, and infections of the skin.

Amoxicillin and clavulanate potassium may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about amoxicillin and clavulanate potassium?

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to amoxicillin or clavulanate potassium, or if you have ever had liver problems caused by this medication. Do not use if you are allergic to any other penicillin antibiotic, such as ampicillin (Omnipen, Principen), carbenicillin (Geocillin), dicloxacillin (Dycill, Dynapen), oxacillin (Bactocill), penicillin (Beepen-VK, Ledercillin VK, Pen-V, Pen-Vee K, Pfizerpen, V-Cillin K, Veetids), and others.

Before taking amoxicillin and clavulanate potassium, tell your doctor if you have liver disease (or a history of hepatitis or jaundice), kidney disease, or mononucleosis, or if you are allergic to a cephalosporin antibiotic, such as cefdinir (Omnicef), cefprozil (Cefzil), cefuroxime (Ceftin), cephalexin (Keflex), and others.

If you switch from one tablet form to another (regular, chewable, or extended-release tablet), take only the new tablet form and strength prescribed for you. This medicine may not be as effective or could be harmful if you do not use the exact tablet form your doctor has prescribed. Amoxicillin and clavulanate potassium can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. Amoxicillin and clavulanate potassium can make birth control pills less effective. Ask your doctor about using a non-hormone method of birth control (such as a condom, diaphragm, spermicide) to prevent pregnancy while taking amoxicillin and clavulanate potassium.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking amoxicillin and clavulanate potassium?

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to amoxicillin or clavulanate potassium, or if you have ever had liver problems caused by this medication. Do not use if you are allergic to any other penicillin antibiotic, such as ampicillin (Omnipen, Principen), carbenicillin (Geocillin), dicloxacillin (Dycill, Dynapen), oxacillin (Bactocill), penicillin (Beepen-VK, Ledercillin VK, Pen-V, Pen-Vee K, Pfizerpen, V-Cillin K, Veetids), and others.

If you have certain conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely take this medication. Before taking amoxicillin and clavulanate potassium, tell your doctor if you have:

  • liver disease (or a history of hepatitis or jaundice);
  • kidney disease;
  • mononucleosis; or
  • if you are allergic to a cephalosporin antibiotic, such as cefdinir (Omnicef), cefprozil (Cefzil), cefuroxime (Ceftin), cephalexin (Keflex), and others.

FDA pregnancy category B. This medication is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. Amoxicillin and clavulanate potassium can make birth control pills less effective. Ask your doctor about using a non-hormone method of birth control (such as a condom, diaphragm, spermicide) to prevent pregnancy while taking amoxicillin and clavulanate potassium. Amoxicillin and clavulanate potassium can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

The liquid and chewable tablet forms of this medication may contain phenylalanine. Talk to your doctor before using these forms of amoxicillin and clavulanate potassium if you have phenylketonuria (PKU).

How should I take amoxicillin and clavulanate potassium?

Take this medication exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

If you switch from one tablet form to another (regular, chewable, or extended-release tablet), take only the new tablet form and strength prescribed for you. The strength of clavulanate potassium is not the same among the different tablet forms, even though the amount of amoxicillin may be the same as in the tablet you were using before. This medicine may not be as effective or could be harmful if you do not use the exact tablet form your doctor has prescribed. Take this medicine with a full glass of water. Take the medicine at the start of a meal to reduce stomach upset.

The Augmentin tablet should be swallowed whole.

The Augmentin Chewable tablet must be chewed before swallowing. Do not swallow a chewable tablet whole.

Do not crush or chew the Augmentin XR (extended-release) tablet. Swallow the pill whole, or break the pill in half and take both halves one at a time. If you have trouble swallowing a whole or half pill, talk with your doctor about using another form of amoxicillin and clavulanate potassium. Shake the liquid form of this medicine well just before you measure a dose. To be sure you get the correct dose, measure the liquid with a marked measuring spoon or medicine cup, not with a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

Amoxicillin and clavulanate potassium should be taken at evenly spaced intervals as prescribed. It is important to take amoxicillin and clavulanate potassium regularly to get the most benefit.

Take this medication for the entire length of time prescribed by your doctor. Your symptoms may get better before the infection is completely treated. Amoxicillin and clavulanate potassium will not treat a viral infection such as the common cold or flu.

This medication can cause you to have false results with certain medical tests, including urine glucose (sugar) tests. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are using amoxicillin and clavulanate potassium.

Store the tablets at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Store the liquid form of this medicine in the refrigerator. Throw away any unused liquid after 10 days.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at the next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose can cause nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, diarrhea, skin rash, drowsiness, and hyperactivity.

What should I avoid while taking amoxicillin and clavulanate potassium?

Antibiotic medicines can cause diarrhea, which may be a sign of a new infection. If you have diarrhea that is watery or has blood in it, stop taking this medication and call your doctor. Do not use any medicine to stop the diarrhea unless your doctor has told you to.

Amoxicillin and clavulanate potassium side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • diarrhea that is watery or has blood in it;

  • pale or yellowed skin, dark colored urine, fever, confusion or weakness;

  • easy bruising or bleeding;

  • skin rash, bruising, severe tingling, numbness, pain, muscle weakness;

  • agitation, confusion, unusual thoughts or behavior, seizure (convulsions);

  • nausea, stomach pain, low fever, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes); or

  • fever, sore throat, and headache with severe blistering, peeling, or red skin rash.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • mild diarrhea, gas, stomach pain;

  • nausea or vomiting;

  • headache;

  • skin rash or itching;

  • white patches in your mouth or throat; or

  • vaginal yeast infection (itching or discharge).

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect.

AUGMENTIN ® ( 500/125 mg)

  • Product Code: GlaxoSmithKline
  • Availability: In Stock
  • $15.00